St. John's Wort

Item number: 2642

St. John's wort has a calming, mood-lifting, circulatory stimulating and antidepressant effect. Temperature in the vaporizer: up to 190 °C

Category: Herbs for vaporizer


3,30 €

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Available now!

Shipping time: 1 - 2 workdays



Johannis wort - hypericum perforatum

Other names: Lord's Wound Herb, Sun Tiller Herb, Hartheu

Family: Hartheu family - hypericaceae

Plant part used: St. John's wort - herba hyperici or fresh St. John's wort flowers - flores hyperici recentes

Description:

St. John's wort is a perennial perennial 25 - 80 centimetres high. Its branched, two-edged stem has opposite leaves which are ovoid or elliptic in shape. If one holds the leaves against the light, one sees bright dots in them. The flowers of St. John's wort are golden yellow in colour. When rubbed between thumb and index finger, they turn dark red.

Occurrence:

St. John's wort can be found in large parts of Europe, but also in the western part of Asia. It prefers dry, sunny places like clearings, roadsides and field margins.

Flowering Time:

The St. John's wort flowers - as the name indicates - to Johanni, around 24 June.

Active substances contained:

hypericin, hyperoside, essential oil, flavonoids.

Temperature setting

St. John's wort can be used in the vaporizer up to 190°C.

Effect of the St. John's wort

St. John's wort has a calming effect, brightens the mood when used as a cure, stimulates circulation and is antidepressant; however, the effect is not reliable. Both internally and externally, it has an anti-inflammatory and decongestant effect.

Areas of application of St. John's wort

In mild and especially non-endemic forms of depression: depressive mood, depression in menopause, also midlife depression in men; depression as a result of psychological injuries; vegetative dystonia, nervous exhaustion. The use as a cure over a period of at least two weeks is decisive for therapeutic success. St. John's wort oil can be used externally with good results for rheumatism, blunt injuries (sprains, sprains, bruising).

The individual responsiveness to St. John's wort is quite different: while it shows good results in some patients, it remains completely ineffective in others even after months of high-dose application.

Side effects:

The intake of St. John's wort increases the sensitivity of the skin to light for the duration of use. Direct exposure to the sun should therefore be avoided during a St. John's wort treatment. This is particularly true for external use; this effect is observed far less frequently for internal use. Sun exposure, however, has a supporting effect especially in depressions; when St. John's wort is administered at the same time, care should therefore only be taken to avoid excessive sun exposure.

Delivery:

1 x St. John's wort 100g package

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:


Other customers have also bought the following items
Hops flowers

Hops flowers

3,90 € *
7,80 € per 100 g
Lavender flowers

Lavender flowers

5,50 € *
11,00 € per 100 g
Damiana Leaves

Damiana Leaves

3,70 € *
Sage leaves, triloba

Sage leaves, triloba

3,40 € *
6,80 € per 100 g
Lemon Balm Leaves

Lemon Balm Leaves

3,50 € *
7,00 € per 100 g